stationratings.com
PLEASE NOTE: Nielsen Audio does not release audience estimates for stations that do not pay for ratings. So the only audience estimates available on this website are for stations that subscribe in each local market. Therefore, while ratings are accurate, rankings include only paid subscribers. Some non-subscribers may or may not be ranked higher than those posted on this site. To help you research each market, we've listed other stations in the market, without ratings, on the bottom of each market page.

New York   Rank: 1
12+ Population: 16,285,500
Ethnic Composition:  Black - 16.87%   Hispanic - 25%
Market Swept: 13x/year
StationFormatOwner/LMAJun18Jul18Aug18Cume
WLTW-FMAdult ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.7.36.97.14,552,900
WCBS-FMClassic HitsEntercom5.86.26.33,351,300
WBLS-FMUrban ACEmmis Communications Corp.6.15.35.32,202,800
WHTZ-FMCHRiHeartMedia, Inc.5.04.94.83,841,200
WFAN-FM / WFAN-AMSportsEntercom4.44.74.71,739,100
WSKQ-FMTropicalSpanish Broadcasting System4.74.94.62,384,200
WINS-AMNewsEntercom4.84.24.21,769,900
WAXQ-FMClassic RockiHeartMedia, Inc.4.04.14.12,372,000
WQHT-FMRhythmic-CHREmmis Communications Corp.4.03.93.92,694,000
WKTU-FMRhythmic ACiHeartMedia, Inc.3.63.63.83,583,900
WNYC-FMNews/TalkWNYC Broadcasting Foundation2.72.73.4932,400
WWPR-FMUrban ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.3.43.83.32,390,700
WNEW-FMHot ACEntercom2.42.73.02,986,700
WPAT-FMSpanish HitsSpanish Broadcasting System2.62.52.91,508,900
WNYL-FMAlternative RockEntercom2.32.82.61,946,000
WCBS-AMNewsEntercom2.52.72.61,121,400
WNSH-FMCountryCumulus Media, Inc.2.52.42.41,044,800
WPLJ-FMHot ACCumulus Media, Inc.2.22.42.21,907,400
WXNY-FMSpanish CHRUnivision Radio1.92.61.91,454,100
WOR-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.2.01.81.7753,300
WQXR-FMClassicalWNYC Broadcasting Foundation1.61.41.5608,200
WEPN-FMSportsEmmis Communications Corp.1.71.41.4870,200
WKXW-FMTalkTownsquare Media1.11.11.1509,600
WKLV-FMContemporary ChristianEducational Media Foundation, Inc.0.70.81.1401,000
WABC-AMTalkCumulus Media, Inc.1.00.90.9532,200
WAWZ-FMContemporary ChristianPillar of Fire0.90.70.7359,900
WFUV-FMAdult AlternativeFordham University0.60.50.7386,200
WBGO-FMJazzNewark Public Radio, Inc.0.70.70.6296,600
WADO-AMSpanish News-TalkUnivision Radio0.50.50.6222,500
WLIB-AMUrban GospelEmmis Communications Corp.0.80.80.5138,000
WNYC-AMNews/TalkWNYC Broadcasting Foundation0.50.50.5227,700
WMGQ-FMAdult ContemporaryBeasley Media Group0.40.50.4311,700
WNBM-FMUrban ACCumulus Media, Inc.0.40.40.4315,000
WWZY-FMClassic RockPress Communications, LLC0.40.40.3225,000
WKMK-FMCountryPress Communications, LLC0.30.30.2181,500
WFAN-FM Stream / WFAN-AMSportsEntercom0.30.20.2114,400
WEPN-AMSpanish SportsESPN Radio0.20.20.2116,500
WJLK-FMHot ACTownsquare Media0.10.20.2170,200
WFUV-FM StreamAdult AlternativeFordham University0.00.20.127,800
WCBS-FM StreamClassic HitsEntercom0.10.10.190,100
WINS-AM StreamNewsEntercom0.00.10.149,300
WNEW-FM StreamHot ACEntercom0.00.10.180,100
WQBU-FMRegional MexicanUnivision Radio0.00.10.176,200
WBAI-FMVarietyPacifica Foundation0.00.00.172,200
WCHR-FMClassic RockTownsquare Media0.00.10.032,900
WBAB-FM / WHFM-FMClassic RockCox Media Group0.80.00.0 
WBLI-FMCHRCox Media Group0.80.00.0 

* +Audience estimates are derived in part using Nielsen Audio's Persons 12+, Monday-Sunday, 6 am-12 Midnight estimates, under license. Copyright (c) 2018 Nielsen Audio. All rights reserved.
Nielsen Audio no longer releases audience estimates for stations that do not subscribe to their services. Therefore, the audience estimates on this website include ONLY those stations that pay Nielsen Audio for this data. This website may not include all the radio stations that serve each market.


Recent Changes
No Format Changes. No Call Changes.

JSA
No JSA.

Other Stations Located in Market*
*This list only includes commercial stations.
CallsFormatOwnerCitySt
WALK-FMAdult ContemporaryConnoisseur Media, LLCPATCHOGUENY
WBBR-AMBusiness NewsBloomberg Communications, Inc.NEW YORKNY
WBZO-FMClassic HitsConnoisseur Media, LLCBAY SHORENY
WDHA-FMRockBeasley Media GroupDOVERNJ
WEBE-FMAdult ContemporaryCumulus Media, Inc.WESTPORTCT
WEZN-FMAdult ContemporaryConnoisseur Media, LLCBRIDGEPORTCT
WHUD-FMAdult ContemporaryPamal BroadcastingPEEKSKILLNY
WKDM-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingNEW YORKNY
WKJY-FMAdult ContemporaryConnoisseur Media, LLCHEMPSTEADNY
WMCA-AMReligious TeachingSalem Media GroupNEW YORKNY
WNSW-AMReligious TeachingImmaculate Heart Media, Inc NEWARKNJ
WNYM-AMTalkSalem Media GroupHACKENSACKNJ
WNYZ-LPEthnicSOUND OF LONG ISLAND, INC.NEW YORKNY
WPAT-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingPATERSONNJ
WPLR-FMRockConnoisseur Media, LLCNEW HAVENCT
WRKI-FMRockTownsquare MediaBROOKFIELDCT
WSNR-AMEthnicDavidzon RadioJERSEY CITYNJ
WSPK-FMCHRPamal BroadcastingPOUGHKEEPSIENY
WVIP-FMEthnicHudson-Westchester Radio Inc.NEW ROCHELLENY
WVNJ-AMTalkUniversal BroadcastingOAKLANDNJ
WWRL-AMEthnicSouth Asian BroadcastingNEW YORKNY
WWRU-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingJERSEY CITYNJ
WWSK-FMRockConnoisseur Media, LLCSMITHTOWNNY
WXPK-FMAdult AlternativePamal BroadcastingBRIARCLIFF MANORNY
WZRC-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingNEW YORKNY