stationratings.com
PLEASE NOTE: Nielsen Audio does not release audience estimates for stations that do not pay for ratings. So the only audience estimates available on this website are for stations that subscribe in each local market. Therefore, while ratings are accurate, rankings include only paid subscribers. Some non-subscribers may or may not be ranked higher than those posted on this site. To help you research each market, we've listed other stations in the market, without ratings, on the bottom of each market page.

New York   Rank: 1
12+ Population: 16,285,500
Ethnic Composition:  Black - 16.87%   Hispanic - 25%
Market Swept: 13x/year
StationFormatOwner/LMAOct18Nov18Dec18Cume
WLTW-FMAdult ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.7.16.79.15,113,600
WBLS-FMUrban ACEmmis Communications Corp.6.06.55.72,234,300
WCBS-FMClassic HitsEntercom6.26.35.43,123,300
WHTZ-FMCHRiHeartMedia, Inc.4.54.94.73,433,400
WINS-AMNewsEntercom4.44.44.31,692,700
WAXQ-FMClassic RockiHeartMedia, Inc.4.44.14.32,217,100
WSKQ-FMTropicalSpanish Broadcasting System4.74.84.22,227,200
WQHT-FMRhythmic-CHREmmis Communications Corp.3.73.73.72,311,000
WNYC-FMNews/TalkWNYC Broadcasting Foundation3.43.03.6968,400
WFAN-FM / WFAN-AMSportsEntercom4.43.73.51,378,600
WWPR-FMUrban ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.3.13.23.52,156,300
WCBS-AMNewsEntercom2.93.23.41,268,300
WPAT-FMSpanish HitsSpanish Broadcasting System3.23.43.31,445,200
WKTU-FMRhythmic ACiHeartMedia, Inc.3.63.23.33,178,300
WNEW-FMHot ACEntercom2.83.12.72,639,800
WNSH-FMCountryCumulus Media, Inc.2.32.22.2983,400
WNYL-FMAlternative RockEntercom2.12.42.11,737,400
WPLJ-FMHot ACCumulus Media, Inc.2.02.12.11,935,600
WQXR-FMClassicalWNYC Broadcasting Foundation1.61.62.0589,600
WXNY-FMSpanish CHRUnivision Radio2.01.71.91,334,600
WOR-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.2.32.01.7473,900
WKXW-FMTalkTownsquare Media1.41.51.6516,600
WEPN-FMSportsEmmis Communications Corp.1.71.81.5851,500
WABC-AMTalkCumulus Media, Inc.1.11.21.2506,600
WKLV-FMContemporary ChristianEducational Media Foundation, Inc.0.90.60.8442,400
WAWZ-FMContemporary ChristianPillar of Fire0.60.70.7320,700
WFUV-FMAdult AlternativeFordham University0.70.60.6373,100
WBGO-FMJazzNewark Public Radio, Inc.0.60.60.5285,500
WMGQ-FMAdult ContemporaryBeasley Media Group0.50.50.5338,000
WNYC-AMNews/TalkWNYC Broadcasting Foundation0.50.50.5168,400
WNBM-FMUrban ACCumulus Media, Inc.0.40.50.5327,600
WADO-AMSpanish News-TalkUnivision Radio0.50.40.4155,700
WLIB-AMUrban GospelEmmis Communications Corp.0.50.40.4155,700
WDHA-FMRockBeasley Media Group0.00.00.4285,100
WJLK-FMHot ACTownsquare Media0.30.30.3208,900
WFAN-FM Stream / WFAN-AMSportsEntercom0.20.20.3157,900
WWZY-FMClassic RockPress Communications, LLC0.30.30.2184,800
WKMK-FMCountryPress Communications, LLC0.20.20.2197,200
WMTR-AMOldiesBeasley Media Group0.00.00.293,800
WEPN-AMSpanish SportsDisney0.20.20.171,400
WBAI-FMVarietyPacifica Foundation0.10.10.178,200
WCBS-FM StreamClassic HitsEntercom0.10.10.139,600
WINS-AM StreamNewsEntercom0.10.10.135,500
WLTW-HD280s HitsiHeartMedia, Inc.0.10.10.165,900
WQBU-FMRegional MexicanUnivision Radio0.10.10.1108,100
WCBS-AM StreamNewsEntercom0.00.10.163,700
WHTG-AMOldiesPress Communications, LLC0.00.00.13,800
WNEW-FM StreamHot ACEntercom0.00.00.140,300

* +Audience estimates are derived in part using Nielsen Audio's Persons 12+, Monday-Sunday, 6 am-12 Midnight estimates, under license. Copyright (c) 2019 Nielsen Audio. All rights reserved.
Nielsen Audio no longer releases audience estimates for stations that do not subscribe to their services. Therefore, the audience estimates on this website include ONLY those stations that pay Nielsen Audio for this data. This website may not include all the radio stations that serve each market.


Recent Changes
No Format Changes. No Call Changes.

JSA
No JSA.

Other Stations Located in Market*
*This list only includes commercial stations.
CallsFormatOwnerCitySt
WALK-FMAdult ContemporaryConnoisseur Media, LLCPATCHOGUENY
WBAB-FMClassic RockCox Media GroupBABYLONNY
WBBR-AMBusiness NewsBloomberg Communications, Inc.NEW YORKNY
WBLI-FMCHRCox Media GroupPATCHOGUENY
WBZO-FMClassic HitsConnoisseur Media, LLCBAY SHORENY
WEBE-FMAdult ContemporaryCumulus Media, Inc.WESTPORTCT
WEZN-FMAdult ContemporaryConnoisseur Media, LLCBRIDGEPORTCT
WGHT-AMClassic HitsBOROUGH OF POMPTON LAKESPOMPTON LAKESNJ
WHUD-FMAdult ContemporaryPamal BroadcastingPEEKSKILLNY
WKDM-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingNEW YORKNY
WKJY-FMAdult ContemporaryConnoisseur Media, LLCHEMPSTEADNY
WMCA-AMReligious TeachingSalem Media GroupNEW YORKNY
WNSW-AMReligious TeachingImmaculate Heart Media, Inc NEWARKNJ
WNYM-AMTalkSalem Media GroupHACKENSACKNJ
WNYZ-LPEthnicSOUND OF LONG ISLAND, INC.NEW YORKNY
WPAT-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingPATERSONNJ
WPLR-FMRockConnoisseur Media, LLCNEW HAVENCT
WRKI-FMRockTownsquare MediaBROOKFIELDCT
WSNR-AMEthnicDavidzon RadioJERSEY CITYNJ
WSPK-FMCHRPamal BroadcastingPOUGHKEEPSIENY
WVIP-FMEthnicHudson-Westchester Radio Inc.NEW ROCHELLENY
WVNJ-AMReligious TeachingImmaculate Heart Media, Inc OAKLANDNJ
WWRL-AMEthnicSouth Asian BroadcastingNEW YORKNY
WWRU-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingJERSEY CITYNJ
WWSK-FMRockConnoisseur Media, LLCSMITHTOWNNY
WXPK-FMAdult AlternativePamal BroadcastingBRIARCLIFF MANORNY
WZRC-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingNEW YORKNY