stationratings.com
PLEASE NOTE: Nielsen Audio does not release audience estimates for stations that do not pay for ratings. So the only audience estimates available on this website are for stations that subscribe in each local market. Therefore, while ratings are accurate, rankings include only paid subscribers. Some non-subscribers may or may not be ranked higher than those posted on this site. To help you research each market, we've listed other stations in the market, without ratings, on the bottom of each market page.

New York   Rank: 1
12+ Population: 16,285,500
Ethnic Composition:  Black - 16.87%   Hispanic - 25%
Market Swept: 13x/year
StationFormatOwner/LMAAug18Sep18Oct18Cume
WLTW-FMAdult ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.7.17.57.14,692,000
WCBS-FMClassic HitsEntercom6.36.46.23,335,700
WBLS-FMUrban ACEmmis Communications Corp.5.35.66.02,471,600
WSKQ-FMTropicalSpanish Broadcasting System4.64.34.72,495,400
WHTZ-FMCHRiHeartMedia, Inc.4.84.84.53,668,500
WINS-AMNewsEntercom4.24.24.41,804,300
WAXQ-FMClassic RockiHeartMedia, Inc.4.14.24.42,412,900
WFAN-FM / WFAN-AMSportsEntercom4.73.94.41,867,700
WQHT-FMRhythmic-CHREmmis Communications Corp.3.93.93.72,588,700
WKTU-FMRhythmic ACiHeartMedia, Inc.3.84.03.63,675,300
WNYC-FMNews/TalkWNYC Broadcasting Foundation3.42.83.4919,100
WPAT-FMSpanish HitsSpanish Broadcasting System2.92.93.21,593,300
WWPR-FMUrban ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.3.33.53.12,421,800
WCBS-AMNewsEntercom2.62.82.91,239,600
WNEW-FMHot ACEntercom3.02.82.82,687,300
WNSH-FMCountryCumulus Media, Inc.2.42.22.31,019,300
WOR-AMTalkiHeartMedia, Inc.1.72.02.3700,800
WNYL-FMAlternative RockEntercom2.62.82.11,956,000
WPLJ-FMHot ACCumulus Media, Inc.2.22.32.01,883,000
WXNY-FMSpanish CHRUnivision Radio1.92.02.01,460,300
WEPN-FMSportsEmmis Communications Corp.1.41.41.71,011,800
WQXR-FMClassicalWNYC Broadcasting Foundation1.51.41.6647,400
WKXW-FMTalkTownsquare Media1.11.31.4499,200
WABC-AMTalkCumulus Media, Inc.0.91.11.1547,600
WKLV-FMContemporary ChristianEducational Media Foundation, Inc.1.11.00.9385,900
WFUV-FMAdult AlternativeFordham University0.70.50.7356,000
WAWZ-FMContemporary ChristianPillar of Fire0.70.70.6291,800
WBGO-FMJazzNewark Public Radio, Inc.0.60.50.6264,900
WADO-AMSpanish News-TalkUnivision Radio0.60.60.5183,800
WNYC-AMNews/TalkWNYC Broadcasting Foundation0.50.60.5206,400
WLIB-AMUrban GospelEmmis Communications Corp.0.50.40.5157,400
WMGQ-FMAdult ContemporaryBeasley Media Group0.40.40.5336,500
WNBM-FMUrban ACCumulus Media, Inc.0.40.40.4285,000
WWZY-FMClassic RockPress Communications, LLC0.30.30.3223,200
WJLK-FMHot ACTownsquare Media0.20.30.3209,400
WEPN-AMSpanish SportsESPN Radio0.20.20.287,200
WKMK-FMCountryPress Communications, LLC0.20.20.2205,700
WFAN-FM Stream / WFAN-AMSportsEntercom0.20.10.2119,000
WBAI-FMVarietyPacifica Foundation0.10.20.1122,300
WCBS-FM StreamClassic HitsEntercom0.10.10.154,000
WINS-AM StreamNewsEntercom0.10.10.134,500
WQBU-FMRegional MexicanUnivision Radio0.10.10.172,900
WLTW-HD280s HitsiHeartMedia, Inc.0.00.00.196,500
WCBS-AM StreamNewsEntercom0.00.10.033,700
WHTZ-HD2CHRiHeartMedia, Inc.0.00.10.026,600
WFUV-FM StreamAdult AlternativeFordham University0.10.00.012,600
WNEW-FM StreamHot ACEntercom0.10.00.041,100

* +Audience estimates are derived in part using Nielsen Audio's Persons 12+, Monday-Sunday, 6 am-12 Midnight estimates, under license. Copyright (c) 2018 Nielsen Audio. All rights reserved.
Nielsen Audio no longer releases audience estimates for stations that do not subscribe to their services. Therefore, the audience estimates on this website include ONLY those stations that pay Nielsen Audio for this data. This website may not include all the radio stations that serve each market.


Recent Changes
No Format Changes. No Call Changes.

JSA
No JSA.

Other Stations Located in Market*
*This list only includes commercial stations.
CallsFormatOwnerCitySt
WALK-FMAdult ContemporaryConnoisseur Media, LLCPATCHOGUENY
WBAB-FMClassic RockCox Media GroupBABYLONNY
WBBR-AMBusiness NewsBloomberg Communications, Inc.NEW YORKNY
WBLI-FMCHRCox Media GroupPATCHOGUENY
WBZO-FMClassic HitsConnoisseur Media, LLCBAY SHORENY
WDHA-FMRockBeasley Media GroupDOVERNJ
WEBE-FMAdult ContemporaryCumulus Media, Inc.WESTPORTCT
WEZN-FMAdult ContemporaryConnoisseur Media, LLCBRIDGEPORTCT
WHUD-FMAdult ContemporaryPamal BroadcastingPEEKSKILLNY
WKDM-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingNEW YORKNY
WKJY-FMAdult ContemporaryConnoisseur Media, LLCHEMPSTEADNY
WMCA-AMReligious TeachingSalem Media GroupNEW YORKNY
WNSW-AMReligious TeachingImmaculate Heart Media, Inc NEWARKNJ
WNYM-AMTalkSalem Media GroupHACKENSACKNJ
WNYZ-LPEthnicSOUND OF LONG ISLAND, INC.NEW YORKNY
WPAT-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingPATERSONNJ
WPLR-FMRockConnoisseur Media, LLCNEW HAVENCT
WRKI-FMRockTownsquare MediaBROOKFIELDCT
WSNR-AMEthnicDavidzon RadioJERSEY CITYNJ
WSPK-FMCHRPamal BroadcastingPOUGHKEEPSIENY
WVIP-FMEthnicHudson-Westchester Radio Inc.NEW ROCHELLENY
WVNJ-AMTalkUniversal BroadcastingOAKLANDNJ
WWRL-AMEthnicSouth Asian BroadcastingNEW YORKNY
WWRU-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingJERSEY CITYNJ
WWSK-FMRockConnoisseur Media, LLCSMITHTOWNNY
WXPK-FMAdult AlternativePamal BroadcastingBRIARCLIFF MANORNY
WZRC-AMEthnicMulticultural Radio BroadcastingNEW YORKNY