stationratings.com
PLEASE NOTE: Nielsen Audio does not release audience estimates for stations that do not pay for ratings. So the only audience estimates available on this website are for stations that subscribe in each local market. Therefore, while ratings are accurate, rankings include only paid subscribers. Some non-subscribers may or may not be ranked higher than those posted on this site. To help you research each market, we've listed other stations in the market, without ratings, on the bottom of each market page.

Rochester, NY   Rank: 60
12+ Population: 962,700
Ethnic Composition:  Black - 11.16%   Hispanic - 7%
Market Swept: 4x/year
StationFormatOwner/LMASU17FA17WI18SP18SU18
WBEE-FMCountryEntercom10.39.49.18.910.8
WDKX-FMUrban ContemporaryMonroe County Broadcasting Co., Ltd.9.27.57.88.57.0
WCMF-FMClassic RockEntercom6.56.25.75.16.2
WHAM-AMNews/TalkiHeartMedia, Inc.7.68.28.36.75.8
WPXY-FMCHREntercom3.74.23.74.15.0
WAIO-FMClassic RockiHeartMedia, Inc.4.45.14.84.64.4
WBZA-FMAdult ContemporaryEntercom2.52.93.03.03.1
WDVI-FMHot ACiHeartMedia, Inc.3.82.33.82.82.5
WKGS-FMCHRiHeartMedia, Inc.3.03.12.32.22.4
WLGZ-HD2Urban ContemporaryDJR Broadcasting, LLC0.01.31.41.62.0
WYRK-FMCountryTownsquare Media0.00.70.70.80.6
WNBL-FMCountryiHeartMedia, Inc.0.50.60.00.80.6
WHTK-AMSportsiHeartMedia, Inc.0.60.60.60.50.6
WROC-AMSportsEntercom0.50.00.60.50.6
WRSB-AMTropicalGenesee Media Corp.0.00.00.70.50.5
WVOR-FMAdult ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.0.50.00.60.90.3
WDNY-FMClassic RockGenesee Media Corp.0.00.00.00.10.2

* +Audience estimates are derived in part using Nielsen Audio's Persons 12+, Monday-Sunday, 6 am-12 Midnight estimates, under license. Copyright (c) 2018 Nielsen Audio. All rights reserved.
Nielsen Audio no longer releases audience estimates for stations that do not subscribe to their services. Therefore, the audience estimates on this website include ONLY those stations that pay Nielsen Audio for this data. This website may not include all the radio stations that serve each market.


Recent Changes
No Format Changes. No Call Changes.

JSA
No JSA.

Other Stations Located in Market*
*This list only includes commercial stations.
CallsFormatOwnerCitySt
WACK-AMTalkWaynco RadioNEWARKNY
WBTA-AMSoft ACHPL Communications, Inc.BATAVIANY
WCGR-AMClassic RockThe Radio GroupCANANDAIGUANY
WDCX-AMReligious TeachingCrawford Broadcasting Co.ROCHESTERNY
WDNY-AMClassic HitsGenesee Media Corp.DANSVILLENY
WFKL-FMAdult HitsStephens Media GroupFAIRPORTNY
WGR-AMSportsEntercomBUFFALONY
WGVA-AMNews/TalkThe Radio GroupGENEVANY
WHIC-AMReligious TeachingHoly Family CommunicationsROCHESTERNY
WJZR-FMJazzNorth Coast Radio, Inc.ROCHESTERNY
WLKK-FMAlternative RockEntercomWETHERSFIELD TWNSHPNY
WLLW-FMClassic RockThe Radio GroupGENEVANY
WOKR-AMTalkGenesee Media Corp.CANANDAIGUANY
WRMM-FMSoft ACStephens Media GroupROCHESTERNY
WTSS-FMHot ACEntercomBUFFALONY
WUUF-FMCountryWaynco RadioSODUSNY
WYSL-AMNews/TalkRadio Livingston Ltd.AVONNY
WZNE-FMAlternative RockStephens Media GroupBRIGHTONNY