stationratings.com
PLEASE NOTE: Nielsen Audio does not release audience estimates for stations that do not pay for ratings. So the only audience estimates available on this website are for stations that subscribe in each local market. Therefore, while ratings are accurate, rankings include only paid subscribers. Some non-subscribers may or may not be ranked higher than those posted on this site. To help you research each market, we've listed other stations in the market, without ratings, on the bottom of each market page.

Washington, DC   Rank: 7
12+ Population: 4,899,700
Ethnic Composition:  Black - 26.66%   Hispanic - 15%
Market Swept: 13x/year
StationFormatOwner/LMAApr18May18Jun18Cume
WTOP-FM / WTLP-FMNewsHubbard Broadcasting, Inc.9.69.79.51,108,100
WAMU-FMNews/TalkAmerican University8.58.38.3692,300
WMMJ-FMUrban ACRadio One5.86.67.1705,800
WHUR-FMUrban ACHoward University5.75.76.3740,100
WASH-FMAdult ContemporaryiHeartMedia, Inc.4.34.84.81,110,100
WBIG-FMClassic RockiHeartMedia, Inc.4.84.74.7816,100
WRQX-FMHot ACCumulus Media, Inc.3.84.44.0942,500
WGTS-FMContemporary ChristianColumbia Union College Broadcasting4.23.94.0475,400
WPGC-FMRhythmic-CHREntercom4.14.03.9805,400
WIHT-FMCHRiHeartMedia, Inc.3.93.83.81,041,900
WJFK-FMSportsEntercom3.13.43.7462,400
WKYS-FMUrban ContemporaryRadio One3.83.73.6732,400
WMAL-FM / WMAL-AMNews/TalkCumulus Media, Inc.4.53.93.5313,600
WIAD-FMHot ACEntercom3.03.33.5874,300
WPRS-FMUrban GospelRadio One2.92.72.8342,500
WWDC-FMAlternative RockiHeartMedia, Inc.2.92.62.8621,400
WMZQ-FMCountryiHeartMedia, Inc.3.02.82.6487,600
WETA-FM / WGMS-FMClassicalGreater Washington Educational Telecommunications2.92.52.2367,900
WLZL-FMTropicalEntercom1.11.01.0191,800
WDCN-LPSpanish HitsSignal Above, LLC0.60.50.6104,000
WBQH-AMRegional MexicanHubbard Broadcasting, Inc.0.30.60.470,500
WFLS-FMCountryAlpha Media0.30.50.4126,700
WDCH-FMBusiness NewsEntercom0.50.40.3120,300
WOL-AMTalkRadio One0.20.10.128,700
WWDC-HD280s HitsiHeartMedia, Inc.0.20.10.135,100
WWUZ-FMClassic RockAlpha Media0.00.00.126,700
WFED-AMTalkHubbard Broadcasting, Inc.0.20.20.0 

* +Audience estimates are derived in part using Nielsen Audio's Persons 12+, Monday-Sunday, 6 am-12 Midnight estimates, under license. Copyright (c) 2018 Nielsen Audio. All rights reserved.
Nielsen Audio no longer releases audience estimates for stations that do not subscribe to their services. Therefore, the audience estimates on this website include ONLY those stations that pay Nielsen Audio for this data. This website may not include all the radio stations that serve each market.


Recent Changes
No Format Changes. No Call Changes.

JSA
No JSA.

Other Stations Located in Market*
*This list only includes commercial stations.
CallsFormatOwnerCitySt
WACA-AMSpanish TalkAC Acquisition, LLCWHEATONMD
WAFY-FMHot ACManning Broadcasting, Inc.MIDDLETOWNMD
WAVA-AMReligious TeachingSalem Media GroupARLINGTONVA
WAVA-FMReligious TeachingSalem Media GroupARLINGTONVA
WBQB-FMHot ACCentennial Broadcasting Corp.FREDERICKSBURGVA
WCLM-AMSpanish HitsAC Acquisition, LLCLAURELMD
WCRW-AMEthnicNew World Radio, Inc.LEESBURGVA
WCTN-AMFormat Not AvailableWin Radio Broadcasting Corp.POTOMAC-CABIN JOHNMD
WDCJ-FMUrban ACRadio OnePRINCE FREDERICKMD
WDCT-AMEthnicFamily Radio, Ltd.FAIRFAXVA
WERQ-FMUrban ContemporaryRadio OneBALTIMOREMD
WFAX-AMReligious TeachingNewcomb Broadcasting Corp.FALLS CHURCHVA
WFMD-AMNews/TalkAloha Station TrustFREDERICKMD
WFRE-FMCountryAloha Station TrustFREDERICKMD
WGRQ-FMClassic HitsTelemedia Broadcasting, Inc.FAIRVIEW BEACHVA
WIYY-FMRockHearst Television, Inc.BALTIMOREMD
WJFK-AMSpanish SportsEntercomMORNINGSIDEMD
WKDV-AMRegional MexicanMetro Radio, Inc.MANASSASVA
WKIK-AMCountrySomar Communications, Inc.LA PLATAMD
WLIF-FMAdult ContemporaryEntercomBALTIMOREMD
WLXE-AMSpanishMulticultural Radio BroadcastingROCKVILLEMD
WMET-AMReligious TeachingHuffines Media, LLCGAITHERSBURGMD
WPOC-FMCountryiHeartMedia, Inc.BALTIMOREMD
WPWC-AMSpanish ReligiousJMK Communications, Inc.DUMFRIES-TRIANGLEVA
WQSR-FMAdult HitsiHeartMedia, Inc.BALTIMOREMD
WRBS-FMContemporary ChristianPeter and John Radio Fellowship Inc.BALTIMOREMD
WSPZ-AMTalkSalem Media GroupWASHINGTONDC
WTEM-AMSportsRBN MediaWASHINGTONDC
WTNT-AMSpanish HitsMetro Radio, Inc.ALEXANDRIAVA
WURA-AMTejanoCapital Broadcasting VA, LLCQUANTICOVA
WUST-AMSpanishNew World Radio, Inc.WASHINGTONDC
WVBX-FMCHRAlpha MediaSPOTSYLVANIAVA
WWEG-FMClassic HitsManning Broadcasting, Inc.MYERSVILLEMD
WWGB-AMSpanish ReligiousMountain Broadcasting CorporationINDIAN HEADMD
WWIN-FMUrban ACRadio OneGLEN BURNIEMD
WWMX-FMHot ACEntercomBALTIMOREMD
WWRC-AMTalkSalem Media GroupBETHESDAMD
WWWT-FMNewsHubbard Broadcasting, Inc.MANASSASVA
WYCB-AMUrban GospelRadio OneWASHINGTONDC
WZBA-FMClassic RockShamrock CommunicationsWESTMINSTERMD
WZHF-AMTalkMulticultural Radio BroadcastingCAPITAL HEIGHTSMD